Testing
Testing
Metals
Metals
Construction Materials
Construction Materials
Water
Water

Privacy Policy Statement

Promet Consultancy Company Limited and Promet Metals Testing Laboratory Limited (referred to as "Promet", "we", "us" and "our") take individuals' personal data privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy Statement ("Statement") explains our policies and practices and applies to personal data collection, use and handling including but not limited to while you are visiting and using www.prometlab.com (the "Site").

Promet seeks to comply with the applicable data protection laws in force during the collection, holding, processing or use of your personal data. This Statement is also part of our Terms of Use for the Site.

We respect your privacy and we promise:

  • to implement technical, physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect
  • to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide services requested by you
  • to permit only our properly trained, authorized employees or personnel to access personal data
  • to only use or disclose your personal data to external parties for purposes which we have previously informed you, unless you have agreed or we are permitted or required by law to such use or make such disclosure.
  •  
  • This Site, any information, goods, services, and/or products provided herein is only intended to be used by Hong Kong residents within the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. 

 

1.

Information collection

In order to provide a better service to you, we may, in the course of and in relation to provision of our services or products, collect and process the following information about you for the purposes stated in paragraph 2 below:

 

  • - information about you (such as, your name, your company name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number, email address, website, nature of business and product/service details etc. of your company) when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us. In some circumstances and where permitted by law, we may also collect personal identification data for security and verification purposes;
  • - in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;
  • - the content of any communications you send to us, for example, to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content; and
  • - information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

The provision of personal data by you is necessary in order for us to provide you with the requested services and for us to perform our contractual obligations (if any) to you. If you do not supply such data, we may be unable to provide the requested service.

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used.

In addition, when you browse the Site or our dedicated social media webpage such as Facebook page or our Youtube page, we will collect the basic technical information that your browser sends to the said websites such as your browser type and language, access times, the address of the site from which you were redirected, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, or click stream data within the said websites (i.e. the actions taken in connection with the Site) etc. We collect such technical information during your visit through our automatic data collection tools, which may include cookies and other commonly used technologies. We collect such data for the purpose of improving the functionality of the Site and to review and improve your user experience when you surf the Site, our Facebook page or our Youtube page. Further information on cookies is set out below.

2.

Use of information

The purposes for which information may be used, disclosed or transferred by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

(a)

processing service requests, purchases and orders

(b)

providing services and information offered whether or not through the Site and contacting you for such purposes

(c)

facilitating our operations and for administrative purposes, e.g., incorporation and input of information into our database, carrying out web traffic and website use analysis and research (on an anonymous basis) and auditing

(d)

with your consent, notification of Promet events in Greater China and overseas (and similar events or trade fairs organized by our business partners and counterparts)

(e)

with your consent, distribution of Promet publications and marketing materials (and those of our business partners and counterparts)

(f)

with your consent, marketing Promet services or products (and those of our business partners and counterparts engaged in similar or peripheral activities, such as business matching services, sourcing and conferences)

(g)

complying with applicable laws, legislations, regulations, guidelines or codes of practice in or outside Hong Kong

(h)

for use in legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts

(i)

other purposes directly relating to the activities identified above

(j)

prevention or detection of crime, and protection of the security and safety of our events

(k)

verification of identity in events organised by us where it is necessary to verify your identity

(l) processing complaints, enquiries, claims, demands or feedbacks
(m) to optimise your user experience and provide personalised and customised contents to you via the Site, our dedicated social media webpage such as Facebook page or our Youtube page. 

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication whether now or hereafter known, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge. If applicable law requires that we receive your explicit consent before we send you certain types of marketing communications, we will only send you those types of communications after receiving your explicit consent.

3.

Disclosure

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but for purposes stated in paragraph 2 herein above, we may provide your personal data as may be necessary to:

  • - personnel, agents, third-party advertisers, email delivery and marketing company, professional advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our provision of services to you and who are under a duty of confidentiality to us
  • - our other group companies within Lee Kee Group and our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts
  • - persons under a duty of confidentiality to us
  • - persons to whom we are required to make disclosure to under applicable laws whether in or outside Hong Kong

We may provide your personal data as required or permitted by law to comply with a summons, subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property, or the rights, property or safety of others, including but not limited to professional advisers, law enforcement, judicial and regulatory authorities in or outside Hong Kong. Where permitted by law, we may also transfer your personal data to a third party that acquires all or part of our assets or shares, or that succeeds us in carrying on all or a part of our business, whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

To prevent and detect crimes and to protect the security and safety of our events, where permitted by law, we may provide your personal identification data to the law enforcement authorities in Hong Kong such as the Hong Kong Police Force, Immigration Department, Customs and Excise Department and other similar authorities upon their lawful request. 

4.

Cookies

Cookies are small, sometimes encrypted text files that are stored on computer hard drives by websites that you visit. They are used to help you to navigate on websites efficiently as well as to provide information to the owner of the website. Cookies do not contain any software programs. There are two general types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are only used during a session online and will be deleted once you leave a website. Persistent cookies have a longer life and will be retained by the website and used each time you visit a website. Both session and persistent cookies can be deleted by you at anytime through your browser settings and in any event, will not be kept longer than necessary.

We use cookies to find out more about the use of our Site and user preferences to improve our services and to optimise your user experience. We may provide summarized traffic data to advertisers solely for the purpose of customizing the advertising to you. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. We store your shopping cart and wish list for your later use. We may link the information to you, so that you may receive information more suited to your interests.

Web browsers often allow you to erase existing cookies from your hard drive, block the use of cookies and/or be notified when cookies are encountered. If you elect to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of the Site. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a browser session.

We may use an email delivery and marketing company to send emails that you have agreed to receive. Pixels tags and cookies are used in those emails and at our Site to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our web site.

5.

Security

Personal data stored electronically are password-protected. Encryption technology is used on our secured web areas. Our computer systems are placed in restricted areas. We only permit authorized employees, agents or contractors to access personal data. These personnel are trained to comply with our privacy policies.

6.

Hyperlinks

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites operated by third parties for your convenience. We have no control of and are not responsible for these third party sites or the content thereof. Once you leave the Site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to these third party sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website you visit.

7.

Changes

We may update this Statement from time to time to reflect changes in personal data protection policies. When we do, the changes will be posted on www.prometlab.com.

8.

Data Transfer

We will generally hold your data on our servers hosted in Hong Kong. However, we may transfer it to our overseas offices elsewhere in the world for the purpose of processing into our database or to any of the people listed at paragraph 3 above, who may be located elsewhere. 

 

9.

Your data privacy rights

By using our service, making an application or visiting our Site, you acknowledge the collection and use of your personal data by us as outlined in this Statement. If you do not agree with the use of your personal data as set out in this Statement, or the Terms of Use, please do not use this Site.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • - to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • - to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • - to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

 

 

 

If you wish to exercise one of the above mentioned rights, cease to receive marketing communications, and/or raise questions or complaints please contact us at:

Data Privacy Officer
Lee Kee Group
16 Dai Fat Street, Tai Po Industrial Estate, N.T., Hong Kong
Tel: +852 2789 0282
Fax: +852 3965 0408
E-mail: privacy@leekeegroup.com

 

Where permitted by law to do so, we may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.

(Last updated on December 9, 2021)